IDEAS 2003

Program

  16 July 2003 17 July 2003 18 July 2003
9:00-9:30am Registration Keynote 1
Limsoon Wong
Keynote 2
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan
9:30-10:00am Opening Address
10:00-10:30am Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30-12:00nn Session 1 Session 4 Session 7
12:00-1:30pm Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:30-3:00pm Session 2 Session 5 Session 8
3:00-3:30pm Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
3:30-5:00pm Session 3 Session 9 Session 6 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12
Evening 6:00-7:00pm Reception 7:00-9:00pm Banquet  

16 July 2003, Wednesday

9:00am-9:30am Registration

9:30am-10:00am Opening Address by Wilfred Ng, Bipin Desai
Venue: Lecture Theater B

10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break

10:30am-12:00noon Session 1: Data and Database Modelling
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Qing Li

A Model for Schema Integration in Heterogeneous Databases
Avigdor Gal, Alberto Trombetta, Ateret Anaby-Tavor, Danilo Montesi
Israel Institute of Technology

A Hybrid Model for Data Synchronism in Data Warehouse Projects
Isabel Italiano, Joao Eduardo Ferreira
Universidade de Sao Paulo

A Multi-resolution Block Storage Model for Database Design
Jingren Zhou, Kenneth A. Ross
Columbia University

12:00noon-1:30pm Lunch
Venue: G/F Restaurant (China Garden)

1:30pm-3:00pm Session 2: Data Mining I
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong

Bitmap Techniques for Optimizing Decision Support Queries and Association Rule Algorithms
Xiaohua Hu, T.Y.Lin, Eric Louie
Drexel University

Modeling and Efficient Mining of Intentional Knowledge of Outliers
Zhixiang Chen, Jian Tang, Ada Wai-Chee Fu
University of Texas-Pan American

Algorithms for Balancing Privacy and Knowledge Discovery in Association Rule Mining
Stanley R. M. Oliveira, Osmar R. Zaiane
University of Alberta, Canada

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee Break

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 3: XML Data Management
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Qing Li

Extending XML-RL With Update
Guoren Wang, Mengchi Liu, Li Lu
Carleton University

Dynamic Tuning of XML Storage Schema in VXMLR
Shuigeng Zhou, Zhengchuan Xu, Zhimao Guo, Aoying Zhou
Fudan University

Query Translation from XSLT to SQL
Jixue Liu, Millist Vincent
University of South Australia

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 9: Data Mining II
Venue: RM1402
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong

Frequent Itemsets Mining for Database AutoAdministration
Kamel  Aouiche, Jerome Darmont, Le Gruenwald
University of Lyon 2

Efficiently Mining Maximal Frequent Sets for Discovering Association Rules
Srikumar Krishnamoorthy, Bharat Bhasker
Indian Institute of Management

Incremental Mining of Frequent Patterns Without Candidate Generation or Support Constraint
William Cheung, Osmar R. Zaiane
University of Alberta

Linear and Sublinear Time Algorithms for Mining Frequent Traversal Path Patterns From Very Large Web Logs
Zhixiang Chen, Richard Fowler, Ada Wai-Chee Fu, Chunyue Wang
The University of Texas - Pan American

Identification od Clusters in the Web Graph Based on Link Topology
Xiaodi Huang, Wei Lai
Swinburne University of Technology

7:00pm-8:00pm: Receptions
Venue: University Center, UC Bistro


17 July 2003, Thursday

8:30am-9:00am Registration

9:00am-10:00am Keynote Speech I by Limsoon Wong
Data Mining of Gene Expression Profiles for the Diagnosis and Understanding of Diseases
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Wilfred Ng

10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break

10:30am-12:00noon Session 4: Advanced Database Techniques I
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong

A Stream Segregation Algorithm for Polyphonic Music Databases
Wai Man Szeto, Man Hon Wong
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Efficient Subsequence Matching for Sequences Databases under Time Warping
Siu Fung Wong, Man Hon Wong
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Neighborhood Signatures for Searching P2P Networks
Mei Li, Wang-Chien Lee, Anand Sivasubramaniam
Pennsylvania State University

12:00noon-1:30pm Lunch
Venue: G/F Restaurant (China Garden)

1:30pm-3:00pm Session 5: Advanced Database Techniques II
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Qing Li

Pushing Quality of Service Information and Requirements into Global Query Optimization
Haiwei Ye, Brigitte Kerherv, Gregor Bochmann, Vincent  Oria
University of Montreal

Dynamic Data Management Strategies for Location Based Services in Mobile Environments
Shiow-yang Wu, Kun-Ta Wu
National Dong Hwa University

Implementing Views for Light-Weight Web Ontologies
Raphael Volz, Daniel Oberle, Rudi Studer
University of Karlsruhe (TH)

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee Break

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 6: Imprecise and Temporal Databases
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong

Specification and Management of QoS in Imprecise Real-Time Databases
Mehdi Amirijoo, Jorgen Hansson, Sang H. Son
Linkopings Universitet

Preferred Repairs for Inconsistent Databases
Sergio Greco, Cristina Sirangelo, Irina Trubitsyna, Ester Zumpano
Universit`a della Calabria

V2: A Database Approach to Temporal Document Management
Kjetil NÈûrvag
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 10: Querying XML Data and Web Issues
Venue: RM1402
Session Chair: Qing Li

Evaluating Nested Queries on XML Data
Carlo Sartiani
Universit` di Pisa

Effective Schema-Based XML Query Optimization Techniques
Guoren Wang, Mengchi Liu, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Bing Sun, Hongjun Lu, Ge Yu, Jianhua Lv
Carleton University

Querying XML data by the Nested Relational Sequence Database System
Ho Lam Lau, Wilfred Ng
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

E-Learning as a Web Service
Gottfried Vossen, Peter Westerkamp
University of Muenster

Refining Web Authorative Resources by frequent Structures
Haofeng Zhou, Yubo Lou, Qingqing Yuan, Wilfred Ng, Wei Wang, Baile Shi
Fudan University

7:00pm-9:00pm: Conference Banquet
Venue: Merto City Phase II Level (Chilli N Spice
Picking up location: Entrance Piazza at 6:45pm


18 July 2003, Friday

8:30am-9:00am Registration

9:00am-10:00am Keynote Speech II by Laks V.S. Lakshmanan

Is the (Semantic) Web a Database?
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Bipin Desai

10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break

10:30am-12:00noon Session 7: Database Applications I
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Wilfred Ng

Persistent Applications via Automatic Recovery
Roger Barga, David Lomet, Stelios Paparizos, Haifeng Yu, Sirish Chandrasekaran
Microsoft Research, Microsoft Corporation

Implementation Issues of a Deterministic Transformation System for Structured Document Query Optimization
Dunren Che
Southern Illinois University

Learning Objects as a Uniform Foundation for E-Learning Platforms
Gottfried Vossen, Peter Jaeschke
University of Muenster

12:00noon-1:30pm Lunch
Venue: G/F Restaurant (China Garden)

1:30pm-3:00pm Session 8: Database Applications II
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Jorge Bernardino

Applying Bulk Insertion Techniques for Dynamic Reverse Nearest Neighbor Problems
King Ip Lin, Michael Nolen, Congjun Yang
The University of Memphis

Enhancements on Local Outlier Detection
Anny Lai-mei Chiu, Ada Wai-chee Fu
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Automated EJB Client Code Generation Using Database Query Rewriting
Jianguo Lu, John Mylopoulos
University of Windsor

3:00pm-3:30pm Coffee Break

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 11: Database Systems and Concerns
Venue: Lecture Theater B
Session Chair: Jorge Bernardino

Expressing Database Transactions as Atomic-Operations
Andrew G. Fry
RMIT University

Identification of Malicious Transactions in Database Systems
Yi Hu, Brajendra Panda
University of Arkansas

Database Damage Assessment for Recovery from Information Attacks
Brajendra Panda, Jing Zhou
University of Arkansas

A Framework for Customisable Schema Evolution in Object-Oriented Databases
Awais Rashid
Lancaster University

High Availability Solutions for Transactional Database Systems
Stella Budrean, Yanhong Li, Bipin C. Desai
Concordia University

3:30pm-5:00pm Session 12: Database Applications III
Venue: RM1402
Session Chair: Hong Va Leong

An Empirical Study of Commutativity in Application Code
Paul Wu, Alan Fekete
University of Sydney

Fast Accurate Summary Warehouses with Distributed Summaries
Furtado Pedro, Joao Pedro Costa
Universidade de Coimbra

A Medium Complexity Discrete Model for Uncertain Spatial Data
Erlend TÈûssebro, Mads Nygard
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

A CBIR-Framework using both Syntactical and Semantical Information for Image Description
Laurent Besson, Arnaud Da Costa, Eric Leclercq, Marie-Noelle Terrasse
Universite de Bourgogne

Operations on Metamodels in the Context of a UML-Based Metamodeling Architecture
Marie-Noelle Terrasse, George Becker, Marinette Savonnet, Eric Leclercq
Universit¡¦e de Bourgogne

5:00pm: Closing of IDEAS 2003


Poster Papers

Issues in Object-Based Notification
Paul Kim, Dorothy Curtis
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

A Portable Interoperation Module for Workflow System
Wooseok Jun, Dongsoo Han
Information and Communication University

QUEROM : An Object-Oriented Representation and Reasoning Model to Rewriting Queries using Views
Abdelhak Seriai
Ecole Nationale Supˆmrieure des Mines de Douai

Design and Implementation Issues of Bio-AXS: An Object-oriented Framework for Integrating Biological Data and Applications
Luiz Fernando Bessa Seibel, Melissa Lemos, Sˆmrgio Lifschitz
Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro

CONFSYS: The CINDI Conference Support System
Zhengwei Gu, Xin Jin, Bipin C. Desai
Concordia University

Guide
Security Certificate
Submission
Author/User FAQ
Author Help
Grace Period
Embeding Fonts

 

Sample
Copyright Form
Latex article.cls
Paper Review: tex
Paper Review: pdf
ACM class
ACM Latex file
ACM bib file
Paper Final: tex
Paper Final: A4
Paper Final: US Ltr

 

Sponsors
acm-bp-IEEE-small
ConfSys
Concordia
you logo