IDEAS'06

10th International Database Engineering & Applications Symposium

 

 


 

Conferece programs

 

Session 1 Inauguration & Invited Talk 1
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 09:00 —  10:40
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Surendra Prasad  
   -- Topological Analysis of Network Attack Vulnerability
   Sushil Jajodia
Session 2 Mobile Computing and Database Systems
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 11:-0 —  12:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Nemtollaah Shiri  
   -- Generalized Indexing for Energy-Efficient Access to Partially Ordered Broadcast Data in Wireless Networks
   Dimitrios Katsaros , Nikos Dimokas , Yannis Manolopoulos
   -- SURCH: Distributed Aggregation over Wireless Sensor Networks
   Xingbo Yu , Sharad Mehrotra , Nalini Venkatasubramanian
   -- CADRE: A Collaborative replica allocation and deallocation approach for Mobile-P2P networks
   Anirban Mondal
Session 3 Lunch & Poster I
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 12:30 —  14:00
Location:  
Chair: Dr.  
   -- Malafide Intension and its mapping to Privacy Policy Purposes for Masquerading
   Vikram Goyal , Shyam Gupta , Anand Gupta
   -- Towards a Lightweight Framework for Privacy Preserving P2P XML Databases
   Alfredo Cuzzocrea , Angela Bonifati , Alfredo Cuzzocrea
Session 4 Access Methods and Data Structures
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 14:40 —  15:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Rombout Meijer  
   -- A Tree for All Seasons
   ioana stanoi , George Mihaila
   -- Efficient Processing of Narrow Range Queries in Multi-dimensional Data Structures
   Michal Krátký , Michal Krátký , Václav Sná?el , Jaroslav Pokorný , Pavel Zezula
   -- Shrinked Data Marts Enabled for Negative Caching
   Maik Thiele , Wolfgang Lehner
Session 5 Data Stream Processing
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 16:00 —  17:00
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Jorge Bernardino  
   -- Efficient Mining of Constrained Frequent Patterns from Streams
   Carson Kai-Sang Leung , Quamrul I. Khan
   -- Efficient Incremental Subspace Clustering in Data Streams
   Maria Kontaki , Apostolos Papadopoulos , Yannis Manolopoulos
   -- Securing the Borealis Data Stream Engine
   Wolfgang Lindner , Joerg Meier
Session 6 Query Processing and Optimization I
  Date: 2006-12-11  
Time: 16:00 —  18:00
Location: Hall 2  
Chair: Dr. Arturas Mazeika  
   -- An inside analysis of a genetic-programming based optimizer
   Victor Muntés-Mulero , Josep Aguilar-Saborit , Calisto Zuzarte , Volker Markl , Josep-Lluís Larriba-Pey
   -- Parallelizing XQuery In a Cluster Environment
   Gagan Agrawal , Xiaogang Li
   -- An Evolutionary Approach to the Selection and Allocation of Distributed Cubes
   Orlando Belo , Jorge Loureiro , Orlando Belo
   -- ARGUS: Efficient Scalable Continuous Query Optimization for High-Volume Data Streams
   Jin Chun , Jaime Carbonell
   -- Towards Integrated Query Processing for Object-Relational and XML Data Sources
   Iryna Kozlova , Olga Reimer , Norbert Ritter
Session 7 Keynote Talk
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 09:30 —  10:45
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. S. K. Gupta  
   -- Datalog Meets Data-Flow Analysis
   Jeffery Ullman
Session 8 Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 11:00 —  12:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Todd Eavis  
   -- Privacy preserving data mining algorithms Without the use of secure Computation or Perturbation
   ehud Gudes , Alexander Gurevich
   -- Effective Incremental Clustering for Duplicate Detection in Large Databases
   Giuseppe Manco , Francesco Folino , Luigi Pontieri
   -- PAID: Mining Sequential Patterns by Passed Item Deduction in Large Databases
   Zhenglu Yang , Yitong Wang , Masaru Kitsuregawa
Session 9 Poster II & Lunch
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 12:30 —  14:00
Location:  
Chair: Dr.  
   -- Providing transactional properties to service coordination
   Genoveva Vargas-Solar , Alberto Portilla , Christine Collet , Genoveva Vargas-Solar , José-Luis Zechinelli-Martini , Luciano Garcia-Banuelos
   -- pBIRCH: A Scalable Parallel Clustering Algorithm for Increamental Data
   ashish mangla , Ashwani Garg , Neelima Gupta , Vasudha Bhatnagar , Ashish Mangla
   -- An Attribute Based Storage Method for Speeding up CLIQUE Algorithm for Subspace Clustering
   Jyoti Pawar , P.R. Rao
Session 10 Invited Talk 2
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 14:00 —  15:00
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Y.K. Sharma  
   -- Value Added Mobile Applications
   IS Mumick
Session 11 Database Applications 1
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 15:00 —  16:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. S.K. Wasan  
   -- A Unit-Test Framework for Database Applications
   Kristian Torp , Claus A. Christensen , Steen Gundersborg , Kristian de Linde
   -- Trajectory Similarity Search in Spatial Networks
   Apostolos Papadopoulos , Eleftherios Tiakas , Alexandros Nanopoulos , Yannis Manolopoulos , Dragan Stojanivic , Slobodanka Djordjevic-Kajan
   -- Towards Traceability across Sovereign, Distributed RFID Databases
   Stefan Schoenauer , Rakesh Agrawal , Alvin Cheung , Karin Kailing
Session 12 Query Processing and Optimization II
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 17:00 —  18:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. N. Parimala  
   -- Exploiting Indifference for Customization of Partial Order Skylines
   Wolf-Tilo Balke , Ulrich Güntzer , Wolf Siberski
   -- Distributed Data Summaries for Approximate Query Processing in PDMS
   Katja Hose , Daniel Klan , Kai-Uwe Sattler
   -- Multi-dimensional Histograms with Tight Bounds for the Error
   Linas Baltrunas , Arturas Mazeika , Michael Boehlen
Session 13 Database Application 2
  Date: 2006-12-12  
Time: 17:00 —  18:30
Location: Hall 2  
Chair: Dr. B. Chandra  
   -- Global Epidemiological Outbreak Surveillance System Architecture
   Ricardo Santos , Jorge Bernardino
   -- Integrating and Querying P2P Deductive Databases
   Ester Zumpano , Luciano Caroprese
   -- A similarity based approach for integrated Web caching and content replication in CDNs
   Konstantinos Stamos , George Pallis , Charilaos Thomos , Athena Vakali
   -- Watermark Based Copyright Protection of Outsourced Database
   Zhu Qin , YANG Ying , LE Jia-jin , LUO Yi-shu
Session 14 Invited Talk 3
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 09:30 —  10:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. R. K. Arora  
   -- Retrieval of Biomedical Images: Issues and Techniques
   Prabir Bhattacharya
Session 15 Databases and Information Retrieval
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 11:00 —  12:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Peter Bodorik  
   -- u38: A Framework for Database-Supported Enterprise Document-Retrieval
   Mangold Christoph , Bernhard Mitschang , Holger Schwarz
   -- Collaborative Filtering Process in a whole new light
   Panagiotis Symeonidis , Panagiotis Symeonidis , Alexandros Nanopoulos , Apostolos Papadopoulos , Yannis Manolopoulos
   -- Visualization of Web Usage Patterns
   Srinidhi Kannappady , Sudhir P. Mudur , Nematollaah Shiri
Session 16 Poster III & Lunch
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 12:30 —  14:00
Location:  
Chair: Dr.  
   -- Probabilistic Internal Privacy Intrusion Detection
   Xiangdong An , Xiangdong An , Dawn Jutla , Nick Cercone
   -- Online Recovery of a Distributed Database from Malicious Attack
   Shamik Sural , Anindya Chakraborty , Manoj Garg , Arun Kumar Majumdar
Session 17 Semi-structured Databases and XML
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 14:00 —  15:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Naveen Prakash  
   -- XML Document Correction: Incremental Approach Activated by Schema Validation
   Ahmed Cheriat , Béatrice Bouchou , Ahmed Cheriat , Mirian Halfeld Ferrari , Agata Savary
   -- Visual Modeling of Behavioral Properties in the LVM for XML Using XSemantic Nets
   Rajugan R. , Elizabeth Chang , Ling Feng , Tharam S. Dillon
   -- Visual Keyword-based Image Retrieval using Correlation-Enhanced Latent Semantic Indexing, Similarity Matching & Query Expansion in Inverted Index
   Md. Mahmudur Rahman , Bipin C Desai , Prabir Bhattacharya
Session 18 Database Applications 3
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 16:00 —  17:30
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. Manohar Lal  
   -- LogicFence: A Framework for Enforcing Global Integrity Constraints at Runtime
   Shibashis Guha , Srinath Srinivasa , Saikat Mukherjee , Ranajoy Malakar
   -- Towards an Approach for Web services Substitution
   Yehia TAHER , Djamal Benslimane , Marie-Christine Fauvet , Zakaria Maamar
   -- Querying Encrypted XML Documents
   Ravi Chandra Jammalamadaka , Ravi Chandra Jammalamadaka , Sharad Mehrotra
Session 19 Database Applications 4
  Date: 2006-12-13  
Time: 16:00 —  17:30
Location: Hall 2  
Chair: Dr. M. Balakrishnan  
   -- Data-Driven Publication of Relational Databases
   Philippe Rigaux , Sonia Guéhis , Emmanuel Waller
   -- Exploring the Capabilities of Mobile Agents in Distributed Data Mining
   umakant kulkarni , Kiran Tangod , Srinivas Mangalwede , Anil Yardi
   -- Dependency Sensitive Shadow SWIFT
   Udai Shanker , Manoj Misra , Anil K Sarje , Rahul Sisondia
   -- Classification of Mammograms Using Decision Trees
   Vibha Lakshmikanth
Session 20 Concluding Session
  Date: 2007-12-13  
Time: 17:30 —  18:00
Location: Hall 1  
Chair: Dr. S. K. Gupta  

Guide
Security Certificate
Submission
Author/User FAQ
Author Help
Grace Period
Embeding Fonts

 

Sample
Copyright Form
Latex article.cls
Paper Review: tex
Paper Review: pdf
ACM class
ACM Latex file
ACM bib file
Paper Final: tex
Paper Final: A4
Paper Final: US Ltr

 

Sponsors
acm-bp-IEEE-small
ConfSys
Concordia
you logo