IDEAS11-Final Program

To see the abstract for a paper, please click on its title.

Session: Welcome
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   09:00   To   09:10
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Porfírio Pena Filipe
Session: Invited Talk 1
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   09:15   To   10:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Isabel F Cruz
  -- Advanced User Interfaces   Data Integration   Mobile Process Management = Save Yourself !!  The WORKPAD project for supporting emergency operators
      Tiziana Catarci (University of Roma La Sapienza, Italy)
Session: Pause 1
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   10:30   To   11:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Data Mining, OLAP,  and Knowledge Discovery
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   11:00   To   12:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Tiziana Catarci
  -- Trajectory Data Analysis using Complex Networks
      Igo Ramalho Brilhante,   Jose Antonio Fernandes Macedo,   Chiara Renso (Universidade Federal do Ceara, Brazil)
  -- Online Outlier Detection for Data Streams
      Shiblee Sadik,   Le Gruenwald (University of Oklahoma, United States)
  -- Boosting Tuple Propagation in Multi-Relational Classification
      Lucantonio Ghionna,   Gianluigi Greco (University of Calabria, Italy)
Session: Lunch 1
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   12:30   To   14:00
Location:   Top floor: Mediateca
Session: Data Warehousing
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   14:00   To   15:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Le Gruenwald
  -- A predictable storage model for scalable parallel DW
      João Pedro Costa,   Pedro Furtado (Instituto Politecnico de Coimbra, Portugal)
  -- A Data Masking Technique for Data Warehouses
      Ricardo Jorge Santos,   Jorge Bernardino,   Marco Vieira (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal)
  -- Query Optimization Using Column Statistics in Hive
      Anja Gruenheid,   Edward R. Omiecinski,   Leo Mark (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
Session: Pause 2
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   15:30   To   16:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Distributed and Parallel Databases
Date Time:   2011-09-21   From   16:00   To   17:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Elio Masciari
  -- M-TOP: Multi-Target Operator Placement of Query Graphs for Data Streams
      Nazario Cipriani,   Oliver Schiller (Universitat Stuttgart, Germany)
  -- Chimera: Data Sharing Flexibility, Shared Nothing Simplicity
      Umar Farooq Minhas,   David Lomet,   Chandramohan Thekkath (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  -- ParallelGDB: A Parallel Graph Database based on Cache Specialization
      Luis Barguñó,   Victor Muntés-Mulero,   David Dominguez-Sal (Universidad Politecnica de Cataluna, Spain)
Session: Invited Talk 2
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   09:00   To   10:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Jorge Bernardino
  -- Challenges in Societal Data Management
      Mário J. Silva (Universidade Tecnica de Lisboa, Portugal)
Session: Pause 3
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   10:30   To   11:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Database Query Languages
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   11:00   To   12:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Mário J. Silva
  -- Answering Complex Structured Queries over the Deep Web
      Fan Wang,   Gagan Agrawal (Microsoft, United States)
  -- SciQL, Bridging the Gap between Science and Relational DBMS
      Ying Zhang,   Martin Kersten,   Milena Ivanova,   Niels Nes (CWI, Netherlands)
  -- Extend Core UDF Framework for GPU-Enabled Analytical Query Evaluation
      Qiming Chen (Hewlett-Packard Company, United States)
Session: Lunch 2
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   12:30   To   14:00
Location:   Top floor: Mediateca
Session: QoS, Query Processing, Optimization
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   14:00   To   15:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Carson K. Leung
  -- Scrubbing Query Results from Probabilistic Databases
      Jianwen Chen,   Ling Feng,   Wenwei Xue (Tsinghua University, China)
  -- Aggregates and Priorities in P2P Data Management Systems
      Luciano Caroprese,   Ester Zumpano (University of Calabria, Italy)
  -- Union Rewritings for XPath fragments
      Foto N Afrati,   Matthew George Damigos,   Manolis Gergatsoulis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Session: Pause 4
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   15:30   To   16:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Data Mining, OLAP,  and Knowledge Discovery - 2
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   16:00   To   17:15
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Foto Afrati
  -- A landmark-model based system for mining frequent patterns from uncertain data streams
      Carson K. Leung (University of Manitoba, Canada)
  -- Mining Semantic Data for Solving First-rater and Cold-start Problems in Recommender Systems
      María N. Moreno,   Vivian Felix López (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
  -- Addressing resource usage in stream processing systems: sizing window effect
      Sabina Surdu (Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
  -- Using an inference mechanism for helping the data integration
      Valéria Magalhães Pequeno,   João Moura Pires (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
  -- Query Language Constructs for Provenance
      Murali Mani,   Mohamad Alawa,   Arunlal Kalyanasundaram (University of Michigan - Flint, United States)
  -- A Family of Graph-Theory-Driven Algorithms for Managing Complex Probabilistic Graph Data Efficiently
      Alfredo Cuzzocrea,   Paolo Serafino (University of Calabria, Italy)
Session: Dinner
Date Time:   2011-09-22   From   18:00   To   21:00
Location:   Agora Restaurant
Session: Semi-structured Databases and XML
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   09:00   To   10:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Andrea Tagarelli
  -- A Statically Typed Query Language for Property Graphs
      Norbert Tausch,   Michael Philippsen,   Josef Adersberger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
  -- A clustering-based visualization of colocation patterns
      Elise Desmier,   Frederic Flouvat,   Dominique Gay,   Nazha SELMAOUI-FOLCHER (University of New Caledonia, New Caledonia)
  -- An Approach towards Automatic Workflow Composition through Information Retrieval
      David Chiu,   Gagan Agrawal (Washington State University, United States)
  -- An Efficient Local Region and Clustering-Based Ensemble System for Intrusion Detection
      Huu Hoa Nguyen,   Jérôme Darmont (Université de Lyon, France)
Session: Pause 5
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   10:30   To   11:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Data Stream Processing
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   11:00   To   12:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Simonas Šaltenis
  -- Efficient Incremental Breadth-Depth XML Event Mining
      Rashed Salem,   Jérôme Darmont (Université de Lyon, France)
  -- Query Answering on Trajectory Cuboids using Prime Numbers Encodings
      Elio Masciari (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
  -- Black-box Determination of Cost Models Parameters for Federated Stream-Processing Systems
      Michael Daum,   Frank Lauterwald,   Philipp Baumgaertel,   Niko Pollner,   Klaus Meyer-Wegener (Friedrich-Alexander Universitat Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany)
  -- Flexible Approximate Counting
      Scott A Mitchell (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
Session: Lunch 3
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   12:30   To   14:00
Location:   Top floor: Mediateca
Session: Performance Evaluation
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   14:00   To   15:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Michael Daum
  -- Scalable Queries For Large Datasets Using Cloud Computing: A Case Study
      James McGlothlin,   Latifur Khan (University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
  -- FB-Tree: A B+-Tree for Flash-Based SSDs
      Martin Vang Jørgensen,   René Bech Rasmussen,   Simonas Šaltenis,   Carsten Schjønning (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  -- Cache-Conscious Data Placement in an In-Memory Key-Value Store
      Christian Tinnefeld (Hasso-Plattner Institute, Germany)
Session: Pause 6
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   15:30   To   16:00
Location:   Foyer: Auditorium C
Session: Semantic Web and Databases
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   16:00   To   17:20
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Scott A Mitchell
  -- Databases on the Web: national web domain survey
      Denis Shestakov (Aalto University, Finland)
  -- A New Architectural Paradigm for Content-based Web Applications: Borè
      Marco Carnuccio,   Antonio Bevacqua,   Riccardo Ortale,   Ettore Ritacco (University of Calabria, Italy)
  -- Semantics-enabled Web APIs selection patterns
      Devis Bianchini,   Valeria De Antonellis,   Michele Melchiori (University of Brescia, Italy)
  -- Top-k Query Processing for Combinatorial Objects Using Euclidean Distance
      Takanobu Suzuki,   Atsuhiro Takasu,   Jun Adachi (Tokyo University, Japan)
Session: Adeus, Afscheid, Au revoir, Auf Wiedersehen, αντίÎ
Date Time:   2011-09-23   From   17:20   To   17:30
Location:   Auditorium C (Ferreira Cardoso Building)
Chair:   Bipin C. Desai

Guide
Security Certificate
Submission
Author/User FAQ
Author Help
Grace Period
Embeding Fonts

 

Sample
Copyright Form
Latex article.cls
ACM CCS code
Paper Review: tex
Paper Review: pdf
Paper Final: tex
Paper Final: A4
Paper Final: US Ltr

 

Sponsors
acm-bp-IEEE-small
ConfSys
Concordia
you logo