================================================================
IDEAS97 Program
===============================================================

................... Monday August 25, 1997 ...................

Opening session:(09:00 - 10:30)
Symposium Opening Chair: Bipin C Desai

Welcome message
C. Lam (Chair, Computer Science), Jack Lighstone (Vice Rector Academic and
Provost)

Invited Talk: DB Engineering -have we reached the third age?
W. A. Gray (UK)

Morning break: (10:30 - 11:00)

Paper session 1: (11:00 - 12:30)
User Interfaces to Databases
Chair: Farshad Fotouhi

Using Active Constructs in User-Interfaces to Object-Oriented Databases
Kenneth J Mitchell, Jessie B Kennedy, Peter J Barclay (UK)

A Graphical Interface for Cooperative Access to Distributed and
Heterogeneous Database Systems
Xuequn Wu, Norbert Weissenberg (Germany)

A visual query interface for a customisable schema visualisation system
A.P. Madurapperuma, W.A. Gray, N.J. Fiddian (UK)

An OODBMS Graphical Development Environment
Bipin C. Desai, Khaled Jababo (Canada)

LUNCH (12:30 - 14:00)

Paper session 2: Database Engineering I: (14:00 - 16:00)
(Transaction engineering/processing)
Chair: Lois Delcambre

Optimal View Selection for Multidimensional Database Systems
Elena Soutyrina, Farshad Fotouhi (USA)

Accommodating Logical Logging under Fuzzy Checkpointing in Main Memory
Databases
Seungkyoon Woo, Myoung Ho Kim, Yoom Joon Lee (Korea)

Multidatabase Query Optimization: Tree Balance and Node Allocation
Yangjun Chen, Wolfgang Benn (Germany)

Alternative Correctness Criteria for Multiversion Concurrency Control and a
Locking Protocol via Freezing
Chanjung Park, Seog Park (Korea)

Afternoon break: (16:00 - 16:30)

Paper session 3: Data management I (16:30 - 18:15)
(Distribution and Interoperability)
Chair: Peter Revesz

Detection of Access Control Flaws in a Distributed Database System with
Local Site Autonomy
Yaowadee Temtanapat, David Spoonert (USA)

A Minimal-Model Based Horizontal Fragmentation Algorithm for Disjunctive
Deductive Databases
Aparna Seetharaman, Yiu-Kai Ng (USA)

A Replica Control Method for improving Availability for Read-only Transactions
Chang Sup Park, Myoung Kim, Yoom Joom Lee (Korea)

An Analysis of Database Rules
John Debenham (Australia)

Monday Evening: RECEPTION (18:30 - 20:00)

................... Tuesday, August 26, 1997 ...................

Paper session 4: Database Applications and Enhancements (09:00 - 10:30)
(OODBMS and RDMS)
Chair: Anne Pons

A Case Study for the Management of a Set of Spectrally Analysed Signals
Based on OODBMS
Markos N. Dendrinos(Greece)

Sequence comparison using a relational database approach
Andre Bergholz, Stephan Heyman, Jerg Schenk, Johann Freytag (Germany)

MLPQ: A Linear Constraint Database System with Aggregate Operators
Peter Revesz, Yiming Li (USA)

Exception-Handling Extension for an Object-oriented DBMS
Holger M. Kienle, Paul J. Fortier(USA)

A New Data Abstraction Layer Required For OODBMS
Eun-Sun Cho, Sang-Yong Han, Hyoung-Joo Kim (Korea)

Morning break: (10:30 - 11:00)

Paper session 5: New and demanding Applications I (11:00 - 12:45)
(Data warehouses and Scientific Databases)
Chair: Barry Eaglestone

A Uniform Approach for Selecting Views and Indexes in a Data Warehouse
Christie Ezeife (Canada)

A Generalised Storage Model for Tertiary Storge Based Systems
Rahul V. Tikekar, Farshad Fotouhi, Don P. Ragan (USA)

Bottom-up Scientific Databases Based on Sets and Their Top-Down Usage
Mitsuru Nakata, Teruhisa Hochin, Tatsuo Tsuji (Japan)

Database System Support for Multidimensional Data Analysis in Environmental
Epidemiology
Vera Kamp, Frank Wietek (Germany)

LUNCH (12:45 - 14:00)

Paper session 6: New and demanding applications II (14:00 - 15:45)
(Electronic Commerce and the Web)
Chair: Lois Delcambre

Evolving Databases: An application to Electronic Commerce
Bradley Fordham, Serge Abiteboul, Yelena Yesha (France)

A Formal Specification Strategy for Electronic commerce
Sylvanus A. Ehikioya, Ken Barker (Canada)

A Web-based Animator for Validating Object Specifications
Mark Richters, Martin Gogolla (Germany)

Dynamic Object Recomposition for Active Information Systems on Mobile
Environment
Yuuichi Teranishi, Fumiyuki Tanemo, Yoshihiro Umemoto (Japan)

Afternoon break: (15:45 - 16:15)

Paper session 7: New and demanding applications III (16:15 - 18:15)
(CSCW and Distance Learning)
Chair: Bradley Fordham

Advanced Database Functions for Distance Education System: VIEW Classroom
Osami Kagawa, Yahiko Kambayashi (Japan)

Database support for conflict detection in a Computer-Supported Cooperative
Work Environment
Donald. R. Schwarz (USA)

OFEM: An Approach towards Detection and Reduction of Objectives Inconsistencies
William Wei Song (Sweden)

Modelling a Faster Data Warehouse
Joseph H. Hanson, Mary Jane Willshire (USA)

Tuesday Evening: Panel Session (19:00 - 20:30)

"Data Modelling, Database and the Web"
L. Delcambre, W. A. Gray, B. Eaglestone, B. Fordham
Moderator: Bipin C. Desai

................... Wednesday, August 27, 1997...................

Paper session 8: New and demanding applications IV (09:00 - 10:30)
(Spatial data and handwriting!)
Chair: Mengchi Liu

Spatial Similarity-based Retrievals and Image Indexing By Hierarchical
Decomposition
Imran Ahmad, William I. Grosky (USA)

Efficient Processing of Spatial Selection and Join Operations using SB+-Tree
Azzam Ibrahim, Farshad Fotouhi, Amer Al-Badarneth (USA)

Indexing Non-uniform Spatial Data
K V Ravi Kanth, Amr El Abbadi, D. Agrawal, Ambuj Singh (USA)

Multi-attribute Lexicon Generation by Hyper-linked Embedded Access Structure
Wen-jann Yang, Ramalingam Sridhar, Paul Palumbo (USA)

Morning break: (10:30 - 11:00)

Paper session 9: Data management II (11:00 - 12:45)
(Query Optimisation)
Chair: Yangjun Chen

Multi-view Memory To Support OS Locking for Transaction Systems
P. Bodorik, D.N. Jutla (Canada)

A Fast Transformation Method for Semantic Query Optimisation
Ayla Sayli, B.G.T. Lowden (UK)

Query Processing in the ROL system
Mengchi Liu and Weidong Yu (Canada)

Design and Evaluation of the Mechanism for Object References in a Parallel
Object-Oriented Database System
Kenji Imasaki, Hirofumi Amano, Akifumi Makinouchi (Japan)

LUNCH (12:45 - 14:00)

Paper session 10: Database engineering II (14:00 - 15:30)
(Temporal aspects)
Chair: Dawn Jutla

A Proposal for Indexing Bitemporal Databases via Cooperative B+-trees
Mario A. Nascimento, Margaret H. Dunham (USA)

OSQL: An Extension to SQL to Manipulate Ordered Relational Databases
Wilfred Ng, Mark Levene (UK)

Schema Evolution in Object Databases by Catalogs
Anne Pons, Rudolf K. Keller (Canada)

Afternoon break: (15:30 - 16:00)

Paper session 11: New and Demanding applications V (16:00 - 17:30)
(Document and bibliographic databases)
Chair: Barry Eaglestone

Interfacing Online Bibliographic Databases with Z39.50
Andreas Ludwig, Peter Becker, Ulrich Guentzer (Germany)

On the Application of Parallel Database Technology for Large Scale Document
Management Systems
Alexander Clausnitzer, Michael Jaedicke, Bernhard Mitschang, Clara
Nippl, Angelika Reiser, Stephan Zimmermann (Germany)

An Extended Inverted File Approach for Information Retrieval
Iadh Ounis, Marius Pasca (France)

Wednesday Evening: Dinner and Closing (19:00 - ?? )
Chair: one for all participants and a few lucky ones ;)

========================================================================

Guide
Security Certificate
Submission
Author/User FAQ
Author Help
Grace Period
Embeding Fonts

 

Sample
Copyright Form
Latex article.cls
Paper Review: tex
Paper Review: pdf
ACM class
ACM Latex file
ACM bib file
Paper Final: tex
Paper Final: A4
Paper Final: US Ltr

 

Sponsors
acm-bp-IEEE-small
ConfSys
Concordia
you logo