C3S2E'13 Final Program







Session: Regsitration 1

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   09:00   To   16:00       Location:

Session: Opening & Invited Talk 1

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   09:30   To   10:45       Location:

Chair:

  Ana Maria Almeida

  -- Open Service Networks: Research Directions()
      Jorge Cardoso

Break 1

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   10:45   To   11:00       Location:

Session: Software engineering - 1

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   11:15   To   12:45       Location:

Chair:

  Jorge Cardoso

  -- dCloud: A Document Link Provision Cloud for Software Extension Tasks(Full Paper)
      Dung-feng Yu, Chien-wei Hu, Hewijin Christine Jiau, Kuo-feng Ssu
  -- Autonomous Massively Multiplayer Online Game Operation on Unreliable Resources(Full Paper)
      Lukas Köpfle, Radu Prodan
  -- SLA-based Operation of Massively Multiplayer Online Games in Competition-based Environments(Full Paper)
      Radu Prodan

Lunch 1

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   12:45   To   14:15       Location:

Session: Applications

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   14:15   To   15:15       Location:

Chair:

  Eric R. Harley

  -- Open Source Capture and Replay Tools Comparison(Short Paper)
      Stanislava Nedyalkova, Jorge Bernardino
  -- CA-SRP: An Energy-Efficient Concurrency Control Protocol for Real-Time Tasks with Abortable Critical Sections(Short Paper)
      Jun Wu
  -- An Intelligent System for Personalized Information Retrieval: A Genetic Approach(Short Paper)
      Tarek Alloui, Imane Boussebough, Allaoua Chaoui

Break 2

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   15:15   To   14:45       Location:

Session: Web database

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   15:45   To   17:15       Location:

Chair:

  Radu Prodan

  -- NoSQL Databases: MongoDB vs Cassandra(Full Paper)
      Veronika Abramova, Jorge Bernardino
  -- Collective Intelligence in Toursplan An Online Tourism Social Network with Planning and Recommendation Services(Full Paper)
      Nuno Luz, Ana Maria Almeida
  -- Static Analysis Of Concurrent Programs By Adapted Vector Clock(Full Paper)
      Maryam Zakeryfar, Peter D Grogono

Reception

Date Time:

  2013-07-10   From   17:30   To   18:30       Location:

Session: Regsitration 2

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   09:00   To   12:00       Location:

Session: Invited Talk 2

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   09:30   To   10:30       Location:

Chair:

  Jorge Bernardino

  -- Binary Recommender Systems: introduction, an application and outlook()
      Alípio M. Jorge

Break 3

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   10:30   To   11:00       Location:

Session: Software engineering-2

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   11:00   To   12:30       Location:

Chair:

  Alípio M. Jorge

  -- Autonomy Requirements Engineering: A Case Study on the BepiColombo Mission(Full Paper)
      Emil Iordanov Vassev, Mike Hinchey
  -- SimSOTA: Engineering and Simulating Feedback Loops for Self-Adaptive Systems(Full Paper)
      Dhaminda B. Abeywickrama, Nicklas Hoch, Franco Zambonelli
  -- A Taxonomy of Architectural Patterns for Self-Adaptive Systems(Full Paper)
      Mariachiara Puviani, Giacomo Cabri, Franco Zambonelli

Lunch 2

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   12:30   To   14:15       Location:

Session: Data mining - 2

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   13:45   To   14:45       Location:

Chair:

  Emil Iordanov Vassev

  -- Comparison of Data Mining techniques and tools for data classification(Short Paper)
      Luís C. Borges, Viriato Marinho Marques, Jorge Bernardino
  -- A comparison between JAVA and PHP(Poster)
      Pedro Caldeira Neves, Nuno Alexandre Paiva, Joao Duraes
  -- Towards a Mostly-Automated Prover for Bit-Vector Arithmetic(Poster)
      Iago Abal, Jorge Sousa Pinto
  -- OpenBRR Evaluation of an Open Source BI Suite(Poster)
      António Marinheiro, Jorge Bernardino
  -- Code name Tiberius or Developing and Digging into a Financial Case-Based Reasoning System from Scratch with Respect to Conservative Adaptation and Association Models driven by Knowledge Discovery(Poster)
      Jürgen Hönigl

-- Step Count Algorithm adapted to Indoor Localization(Poster)
      Lino Figueiredo, Ramiro Sousa Barbosa

Break 4

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   14:45   To   15:15       Location:

Session: Data mining

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   15:15   To   16:45       Location:

Chair:

  Giacomo Cabri

  -- Classifying Heart Sounds using Multiresolution Time Series Motifs: an exploratory study(Full Paper)
      Elsa Ferreira Gomes
  -- Protein structural class prediction using predicted secondary structure and  hydropathy profile(Full Paper)
      Eric R. Harley, Syeda Nadia Firdaus
  -- ConfSys: A Kaizen Conference Management System(Full Paper)
      Ming Lu, Zhao Kunsheng, Bipin C. Desai

Dinner

Date Time:

  2013-07-11   From   17:00   To   21:00       Location:






Copyright © 2009  CINDI SYSTEM